feedback

Wood Blinds Guide

Single Blind Minimum and Maximum Limitations

Minimum Width Maximum Width Minimum Height Maximum Height
2-1/2" HARDWOOD
Corded - Same Side Lift Controls 20-1/2" 84" 10" 120"
Corded - Opposite Side Lift Controls 11-1/2" 84" 10" 120"
Corded - Opposite Side Lift Controls with Tapes 11-1/2" 84" 10" 120"
Center Tilt, No Lift Control 9" 11-3/8" 8" 120"
Center Tilt, No Lift Control with Tapes 9" 13-7/8" 8" 120"
No Tilt or Lift Control 7-1/4" 8-7/8" 8" 120"
No Tilt or Lift Control with Tapes 7-1/2" 8-7/8" 8" 120"
Cordless 12-1/2" 84" 10" 84"
2" HARDWOOD
Corded - Same Side Lift Controls 20-1/2" 96" 10" 120"
Corded - Opposite Side Lift Controls 11-1/2" 96" 10" 120"
Corded - Opposite Side Lift Controls with Tapes 13-1/4" 96" 10" 120"
Center Tilt, No Lift Control 9" 11-3/8" 8" 120"
Center Tilt, No Lift Control with Tapes 9" 13-1/8" 8" 120"
No Tilt or Lift Control 7-1/4" 8-7/8" 8" 120"
No Tilt or Lift Control with Tapes 7-1/2" 8-7/8" 8" 120"
Cordless 12-1/2" 90" 10" 84"
1" HARDWOOD
Corded - Same Side Lift Controls 18-1/2" 96" 10" 120"
Corded - Opposite Side Lift Controls 13-1/2" 96" 10" 120"
Corded - Opposite Side Lift Controls with Tapes 13" 96" 10" 120"
Center Tilt, No Lift Control 8-3/4" 12-7/8" 6" 120"
Center Tilt, No Lift Control with Tapes 9" 12-7/8" 6" 120"
No Tilt or Lift Control 6-1/4" 8-5/8" 6" 120"
No Tilt or Lift Control with Tapes 7-1/2" 8-7/8" 6" 120"
Cordless N/A N/A N/A N/A
2" VARIANCE™ FAUX WOOD;
2-1/2" AND 2" RESEMBLANCE™ FAUX WOOD
Corded - Same Side Lift Controls N/A N/A N/A N/A
Corded - Opposite Side Lift Controls 11-1/2" 96" 10" 120"
Corded - Opposite Side Lift Controls with Tapes 13-1/4" 96" 10" 120"
Center Tilt, No Lift Control 9" 11-3/8" 8" 120"
Center Tilt, No Lift Control with Tapes 9" 13-1/8" 8" 120"
No Tilt or Lift Control 7-1/4" 8-7/8" 8" 120"
No Tilt or Lift Control with Tapes 7-1/2" 8-7/8" 8" 120"
Cordless 23-1/2" 72" 10" 72"

See price grids for exact limitations.

VALANCE DIMENSIONS

Item Descriptions Hardwood Drawing # Valance™ & Resemblance™ Drawing #
1 1" Hardwood Valance SX###011 n/a
2 2" and 2-1/2" Modern Valance SX###004 SG###0111
3 2" and 2-1/2" Traditional Valance SX###009 SG###0110
4 2" Classique™ Value Valance SX###016 L25P0108

Valances greater than 96" wide will be spliced.

STACKING CHART - height includes headrail

BLIND HEIGHT 24" 36" 42" 48" 54" 60" 66" 72" 84" 96" 108" 120"
1" Slats 4-3/4" 6-1/4" 7-1/4" 8" 8-3/4" 9-1/2" 10-1/4" 11" 12-3/4" 14-1/2" 16" 17-1/2"
2" Slats 3-3/4" 4-1/2" 5" 5-1/2" 5-3/4" 6-1/4" 6-1/2" 6-3/4" 7-1/2" 8-1/4" 9" 10"
2-1/2" Slats 3-1/2" 4" 4-1/2" 4-3/4" 5" 5-1/4" 5-1/2" 6" 6-1/2" 7" 7-3/4" 8-1/4"

Stacking dimensions are approximate.

HARDWOOD AND VARIANCE™ FAUX WOOD FINISH INDEX

2-1/2" HARDWOOD 2" HARDWOOD 1" HARDWOOD 2" VARIANCE™
Basic Black 52002884*
Buckeye 525DS001 520DS001 520DS007
Rustic Hardwood 520DS004
Gray Embers 520DS002
English Grey 520MS004
Rich Mahogany 525DS003 520DS003 510DS003 520DS008
Dark Roast 52081340
Burnt Cinnamon 52081342
Heirloom Autumn 52002897
Black Walnut 520DS005
Persian Walnut 52002772*
Cherry Sangria 525MS001 520MS001 510MS001 520MS009
Oldspice 52081341
Warm Chestnut 52502777 52002777 51002777 52067404
Summer Oak 520MS006
Heirloom Oak 52502888 52002888 51002888
Oil Rubbed 520MS003
Smocked Hickory 52578097 52078097 51002888
Cognac 52081338*
Authentic Cherry 520MS007
Caramel Oak 520MS005
Americana Pine 52578082 52078082 51078082 52067405
Brown Ash 520LS002
Colonial Oak 52502771 52002771 51002771 52067217
High Gloss Colonial Oak 52002352
Light Cherry 52081337
European Maple 520LS005
Natural Pine 520LS008
Rustic Natural 520LS007
Pure Maple 520LS006
Natural Grain 52002798
White Ash 520LS003
Sandblasted Swiss Chocolate 520NU002 520NU006
Swiss Chocolate 520NU001* 520NU005*
Heirloom Ivory 520WH001
Pale Ivory 52078027 52067200*
Sandblasted China 52002909 52067265
China 52502908 52002908* 51002908 52067130*
Sandblasted Porcelain 52081089 52067371
Porcelain 52581019 52081019 51081019 52067160*
Silk 520WH002 520WH003*
Brilliant White 52502321 52002321 51002321 52067100

Available in Classique™ Value style package.

RESEMBLANCE™ FAUX WOOD FINISH INDEX

2½" Resemblance™ 2" Resemblance™
Café 525DT001 520DT001*
Vineyard 52067503
Chocolate 52567504 52067504
Toasted Pecan 52567501 52067501
Royal Oak 52067500*
Rich Pine 52567505 52067505
Strawberry Blonde 520NU003
Antique White 520WH004
Crème 52567102 52067102*
Sandblasted Caribbean Sands 52567403 52067403
Caribbean Sands 525NU004 520NU004
Sandblasted Traditional White 52567110 52067110
Traditional White 52567101 52067101
Sandblasted Bright White 52067108*
Bright White 52067109*

*Available in Classique™ Value style package.

OPTIONS-STANDARD

TRADITIONAL OR MODERN VALANCE

A Kirsch exclusive for wood blinds designed to enhance your décor style at no additional charge. Available on 2" and 2-1/2" blinds only. See page 15 for images of both valances.

EXTENDED VALANCE OPTION

May specify a valance greater than ordered headrail width. M aximum total valance width is 144". Valance greater than 96" will be spliced. M ust be requested at time of order.

EXTENSION BRACKETS

For installations requiring additional space between the blind and the mounting surface.

HOLD-DOWN BRACKETS

Hold-down brackets prevent blinds from swaying. They can be sill mounted, face mounted or mounted inside the frame. Recommended for French doors and in windows subject to wind exposure. Must be requested at time of order.

REPLACEMENT VALANCE OPTION

Maximum total valance width is 144". Valance greater than 96" will be spliced.



CONTROL POSITIONS

Choice of control position is available. Tilter left, lift cord right is the standard position. You may choose to reverse the standard position. Grouped controls, both tilt and lift controls on the same side, available on Hardwood.

WAND TILT CONTROL

Available in place of cord tilt. Wand tilt standard for 1" Hardwood and Cordless blinds.

CORD TILT CONTROL

Traditional control not available on Cordless and 1" Hardwood blinds.



PRIVACY

Edge route design provides tighter closure to minimize light for increased privacy and security. Slats can easily be removed for cleaning.

Privacy is an upgrade available on Kirsch Hardwood, Variance™ Faux Wood and Resemblance™ Faux Wood Collections. Not available on 1" blinds or blinds with decorative tapes.



CORDLESS CONTROL

Combining the natural look of wood with our innovative Cordless technology makes a window covering both stylish and easy to use. No lift cords create a clean appearance and are great for children and pets. Easier to lift for larger blinds and windows. Not available on 1" Hardwood or Classique™ Value.

CUT OUTS

Allows access to air conditioners, window cranks, etc. Side cutouts are available. A diagram may be required. Not available with cordless control.



MULTIPLE BLINDS ON ONE HEADRAIL

Provides the flexibility of raising one blind while keeping the other lowered. Two or more blinds on one headrail are available up to a total maximum width of 144". Innerspace is -1/2" between blinds. Horizontal slat alignment not guaranteed.



DECORATIVE TAPES

Accent your blinds and coordinate with your upholstery and textiles. Available in place of standard braided ladders. Blinds with cloth tapes will have traditional route holes. Not available with Privacy.

DECORATIVE TAPES (SOLID) AVAILABILITY

2-1/2" slat size—1-1/2" or -1/2" wide tape

2" slat size—1-1/2" or -1/2" wide tape

1" slat size—-1/2" wide tape



DECORATIVE TAPES (PATTERN) AVAILABILITY

2-1/2" slat size—1-1/2" wide tape

2" slat size—1-1/2" wide tape

 

CORNICES

Note : All cornice measurements are taken on the inside (non-decorative) face as shown below.

inside mount installation

  • Inside Width
    Measure width of opening to the nearest -1/8". We recommend deducting -1/8" from width to ensure clearance.
  • Factory makes no deductions or additions to measurements.

Inside Mount (top view)

outside mount installation

  • Inside Width
    Measure width to be covered to the nearest -1/8". We recommend adding 1 " (-3/4" clearance for each side) to cove r the widest dimension of any obstruction such as moldings, window treatments including hardware, or draperies. Specify return length.
  • Inside Return Length
    Measure length to be covered to the nearest -1/8". We recommend adding -3/4" for additional clearance to cover any obstruction such as moldings, window treatments including hardware, or draperies.
  • Factory makes no deductions or additions to measurements.

Outside Mount (top view)

 

CORNICE FINISHES

White White 1002908
Dover 1002910
Golden Oak 1002771
Chestnut 1002777
Sand N Beech 1002798
Hickory 1078097
Unfinished 10098
 

MOUNTING OPTIONS

OUTSIDE MOUNTING OPTIONS

MOUNT CODE DUST COVER OPTION INSIDE RETURN LENGTH OPTION BRACKET TYPE APPLICATION
A Standard 2-5/8" Slotted Bracket Kirsch® 2" Wood blinds only
B Standard 4-1/2" Slotted Bracket Common Over Verticals
C Standard 6" Slotted Bracket Common Over Verticals
D Standard Any Length: Minimum 1-1/2"
Maximum 7-1/2"
Slotted Bracket Any
E N/A Any Length: Minimum 3-3/4"
Maximum 5-1/2"
Slotted Bracket Any
F N/A Any Length: Minimum 5-1/2"
Maximum 7-1/2"
Adjustable Long Bracket Any
G N/A 2-5/8" Clip-on Kirsch® 2" blinds only
 

INSIDE MOUNTING OPTIONS

MOUNT CODE BRACKET TYPE APPLICATION
H Clip-on Kirsch® 2" blinds only
I Slotted Bracket Any
 

PATTERN—1-1/2" WIDE

Nautical Stripe Flax 01237
Glacier Ribbon 01201
Modern Filigree Stone NU008
Modern Filigree Flax BR002
Flora Cappuccino BR003
Flora Powder WH006
Threaded Flax BR004
Coffee Leaves BR005
 

SOLID—-1/2" & 1-1/2"

Pure 00110
Powder 00140
Flax 00138
Beach 00352
Autumn 00301
Chapel 70802
Steam GY003
Smoke GY002
Blossom WH005
Poupon 00162
Pesto 00505
Merlot 00755
Coffee 00378
Midnight 00890

 
close

We'd like to hear from you. Choose from the following:

 

If you require immediate assistance or product support,
please contact our customer service department.