feedback Email Sign Up

Wood Blinds Guide

Single Blind Minimum and Maximum Limitations

Minimum Width Maximum Width Minimum Height Maximum Height
2-1/2" REAL WOOD
Corded - Same Side Lift Controls 20-1/2" 84" 10" 120"
Corded - Opposite Side Lift Controls 11-1/2" 84" 10" 120"
Corded - Opposite Side Lift Controls with Tapes 11-1/2" 84" 10" 120"
Center Tilt, No Lift Control 9" 11-3/8" 8" 120"
Center Tilt, No Lift Control with Tapes 9" 13-1/8" 8" 120"
No Tilt or Lift Control 7-1/4" 8-7/8" 8" 120"
No Tilt or Lift Control with Tapes 7-1/2" 8-7/8" 8" 120"
Cordless 12-1/2" 84" 10" 84"
2" REAL WOOD
Corded - Same Side Lift Controls 20-1/2" 96" 10" 120"
Corded - Opposite Side Lift Controls 11-1/2" 96" 10" 120"
Corded - Opposite Side Lift Controls with Tapes 13-1/4" 96" 10" 120"
Center Tilt, No Lift Control 9" 11-3/8" 8" 120"
Center Tilt, No Lift Control with Tapes 9" 13-1/8" 8" 120"
No Tilt or Lift Control 7-1/4" 8-7/8" 8" 120"
No Tilt or Lift Control with Tapes 7-1/4" 8-7/8" 8" 120"
Cordless 12-1/2" 90" 10" 84"
1" REAL WOOD
Corded - Same Side Lift Controls 18-1/2" 96" 10" 120"
Corded - Opposite Side Lift Controls 13" 96" 10" 120"
Corded - Opposite Side Lift Controls with Tapes 13" 96" 10" 120"
Center Tilt, No Lift Control 8-3/4" 12-7/8" 6" 120"
Center Tilt, No Lift Control with Tapes 9" 12-7/8" 6" 120"
No Tilt or Lift Control 6" 8-5/8" 6" 120"
No Tilt or Lift Control with Tapes 7-1/2" 8-7/8" 6" 120"
Cordless N/A N/A N/A N/A
2" NUWOOD™ FAUX WOOD;
2-1/2" AND 2" VISIONS™ FAUX WOOD
Corded - Same Side Lift Controls N/A N/A N/A N/A
Corded - Opposite Side Lift Controls 11-1/2" 96" 10" 120"
Corded - Opposite Side Lift Controls with Tapes 13-1/4" 96" 10" 120"
Center Tilt, No Lift Control 9" 11-3/8" 8" 120"
Center Tilt, No Lift Control with Tapes 9" 13-1/8" 8" 120"
No Tilt or Lift Control 7-1/4" 8-7/8" 8" 120"
No Tilt or Lift Control with Tapes 7-1/4" 8-7/8" 8" 120"
Cordless 12-1/2" 72" 10" 72"

See price grids for exact limitations.

VALANCE DIMENSIONS

Item Descriptions Real Wood Drawing # Valance™ & Visions™ Drawing #
1 1" Real Wood Valance SX###012 n/a
2 2" and 2-1/2" Contemporary Valance SX###013 SG###0112
3 2" and 2-1/2" Traditional Valance SX###014 SG###0113
4 2" Classic™ Value Valance SX###016 L25P0108

Valances greater than 96" wide will be spliced.

STACKING CHART - height includes headrail

BLIND HEIGHT 24" 36" 42" 48" 54" 60" 66" 72" 84" 96" 108" 120"
1" Slats 4-3/4" 6-1/4" 7-1/4" 8" 8-3/4" 9-1/2" 10-1/4" 11" 12-3/4" 14-1/2" 16" 17-1/2"
2" Slats 3-3/4" 4-1/2" 5" 5-1/2" 5-3/4" 6-1/4" 6-1/2" 6-3/4" 7-1/2" 8-1/4" 9" 10"
2-1/2" Slats 3-1/2" 4" 4-1/2" 4-3/4" 5" 5-1/4" 5-1/2" 6" 6-1/2" 7" 7-3/4" 8-1/4"

Stacking dimensions are approximate.

REAL WOOD AND NUWOOD™ FAUX WOOD FINISH INDEX

2-1/2" REAL WOOD 2" REAL WOOD 1" REAL WOOD 2" NUWOOD™
American Walnut 120DF005
Black 12002884*
Brandy 12081338*
Chenille 12078027 12067200*
Cherry 125MS001 120MS001 110MS001 120MS009
Chestnut 12502777 12002777 11002777 12067404
Cinnamon 12081341
Colonial Mahogany 125DS003 120DS003 110DS003 120DS008
Colonial Pine 12578082 12078082 11078082 12067405
Cotton 120WH002 120WH003*
Dark Gray Chalk 120MS004
Dover 12581019 12081019 11081019 12067160*
English Walnut 12002772*
Espresso 125DS001 120DS001 120DS007
Estate Autumn 12002897
Estate Oak 12502888 12002888 11002888
Estate White 120WH001
French Roast 12081340
Golden Oak 12502771 12002771 11002771 12067217
Gray Oil 120MS003
Harvest Oak 120MS006
Hickory 12578097 12078097 11078097 12067410
High Gloss Golden Oak 12002352
Maple 120LS006
Natural Maple 120LS005
Pure White 12502321 12002321 11002321 12067100
Reclaimed Natural 120LS007
Reclaimed Split 120DS004
Sand N Beech 12002798
Sandblasted Dover 12081089 12067371
Sandblasted White White 12002909 12067265
Sandblasted Yorkshire Cream 120NU002 120NU006
Seashell Ash 120LS003
Sedona 12081342
Warm Oak 120MS005
White White 12502908 12002908* 11002908 12067130*
Williamsburg Cherry 12081337
Yorkshire Cream 120NU001* 120NU005*

Available in Classic™ Value style package.

VISIONS™ FAUX WOOD FINISH INDEX

2-1/2" Visions™ 2" Visions™
Aged White 120WH004
Coffee 125DT001 120DT001*
Cream 12567102 12067102*
Honey Pine 12567505 12067505
Lush Oak 12067500*
Mahogany 12067503
Pecan 12567501 12067501
Sand 125NU004 120NU004
Sandblasted Sand 12567403 12067403
Sandblasted Ultra White 12067108*
Sandblasted White 12567110 12067110
Summer Wheat 120NU003
Ultra White 12067109*
Walnut 12567504 12067504
White 12567101 12067101

*Available in Classic™ Value style package.

OPTIONS-STANDARD

TRADITIONAL OR CONTEMPORARY VALANCE

A Levolor exclusive for wood blinds designed to enhance your décor at no additional charge. Available on 2" and 2-1/2" blinds only.

EXTENDED VALANCE OPTION

May specify a valance greater than ordered headrail width. Maximum total valance width is 144". Valance greater than 96" will be spliced. Must be requested at time of order.

EXTENSION BRACKETS

For installations requiring additional space between the blind and the mounting surface.

HOLD-DOWN BRACKETS

Hold-down brackets prevent blinds from swaying. They can be sill mounted, face mounted or mounted inside the frame. Recommended for French doors and in windows subject to wind exposure. Must be requested at time of order.

REPLACEMENT VALANCE OPTION

Maximum total valance width is 144". Valance greater than 96" will be spliced.



CONTROL POSITIONS

Choice of control position is available. Tilter left, lift cord right is the standard position. You may choose to reverse the standard position. Grouped controls, both tilt and lift controls on the same side, available on Real Wood.

WAND TILT CONTROL

Available in place of cord tilt. Wand tilt standard for 1" Real Wood and Cordless blinds.

CORD TILT CONTROL

Traditional control not available on Cordless and 1" Real Wood blinds.



LIGHTMASTER™

Edge route design provides tighter closure to minimize light for increased privacy and security. Slats can easily be removed for cleaning. Not available on 1" blinds or blinds with decorative tapes.



CORDLESS CONTROL

The design of our Cordless control creates a clean profile across all of your windows and makes it easy to lift and lower your blinds without dangling cords. not available on 1" Real Wood or Classic™ Value.

CUT OUTS

Allows access to air conditioners, window cranks, etc. Side cutouts are available. A diagram may be required. Not available with cordless control.



MULTIPLE BLINDS ON ONE HEADRAIL

Provides the flexibility of raising one blind while keeping the other lowered. Two or more blinds on one headrail are available up to a total maximum width of 144". Innerspace is 1/2" between blinds. Horizontal slat alignment not guaranteed.



DECORATIVE TAPES

Accent your blinds and coordinate with your upholstery and textiles. Available in place of standard braided ladders. Blinds with cloth tapes will have traditional route holes. Not available with LightMaster™.

DECORATIVE TAPES (SOLID) AVAILABILITY

2-1/2" slat size—1-1/2" or 1/2" wide tape

2" slat size—1-1/2" or 1/2" wide tape

1" slat size—1/2" wide tape



DECORATIVE TAPES (PATTERN) AVAILABILITY

2-1/2" slat size—1-1/2" wide tape

2" slat size—1-1/2" wide tape

 

CORNICES

Note : All cornice measurements are taken on the inside (non-decorative) face as shown below.

inside mount installation

  • Inside Width
    Measure width of opening to the nearest 1/8". We recommend deducting 1/8" from width to ensure clearance.
  • Factory makes no deductions or additions to measurements.

Inside Mount (top view)

outside mount installation

  • Inside Width
    Measure width to be covered to the nearest 1/8". We recommend adding 1 " (3/4" clearance for each side) to cove r the widest dimension of any obstruction such as moldings, window treatments including hardware, or draperies. Specify return length.
  • Inside Return Length
    Measure length to be covered to the nearest 1/8". We recommend adding 3/4" for additional clearance to cover any obstruction such as moldings, window treatments including hardware, or draperies.
  • Factory makes no deductions or additions to measurements.

Outside Mount (top view)

 

CORNICE FINISHES

White White 1002908
Dover 1081019
Golden Oak 1002771
Chestnut 1002777
Sand N Beech 1002798
Hickory 1078097
Unfinished 10098
 

MOUNTING OPTIONS

OUTSIDE MOUNTING OPTIONS

MOUNT CODE DUST COVER OPTION INSIDE RETURN LENGTH OPTION BRACKET TYPE APPLICATION
A Standard 2-5/8" Slotted Bracket Levolor 2" Wood blinds only
B Standard 4-1/2" Slotted Bracket Common Over Verticals
C Standard 6" Slotted Bracket Common Over Verticals
D Standard Any Length: Minimum 1-1/2"
Maximum 7-1/2"
Slotted Bracket Any
E N/A Any Length: Minimum 3-3/4"
Maximum 5-1/2"
Slotted Bracket Any
F N/A Any Length: Minimum 5-1/2"
Maximum 7-1/2"
Adjustable Long Bracket Any
G N/A 2-5/8" Clip-on Levolor 2" blinds only
 

INSIDE MOUNTING OPTIONS

MOUNT CODE BRACKET TYPE APPLICATION
H Clip-on Levolor 2" blinds only
I Slotted Bracket Any
 

PATTERN—1-1/2" WIDE

Nantucket Stripe Mink 01237
White Scroll 01201
Modern Scroll Sand NU008
Modern Scroll Mink BR002
Floral Toffee BR003
Floral Whisper WH006
Braided Mink BR004
Mocha Leaf BR005
 

SOLID—1/2" & 1-1/2"

Snow 00110
Whisper 00140
Mink 00138
Suntan 00352
Harvest 00301
Sterling 70802
Mist GY003
Smoked Gray GY002
Blush WH005
Mustard 00162
Everglade 00504
Bordeaux 00755
Mocha 00378
Black 00890

 
close

We'd like to hear from you. Choose from the following:

 

If you require immediate assistance or product support,
please contact our customer service department.

close

Sign Up for Levolor Emails Today!

 

By entering above, I agree to receive emails from Levolor with news, updates, offers and promotions regarding Levolor products. I understand I may withdraw my consent at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy or contact us for more details.